Why Should You Be Certified By The American Board of Clinical Chemistry?

Certification by the American Board of Clinical Chemistry satisfies the personnel requirements of CLIA ’88 regulations to serve as the director of a high complexity clinical laboratory and clinical consultant in laboratory medicine. Certifications are available in Clinical Chemistry, Toxicological Chemistry, and Molecular Diagnostics.

Preparation for and maintaining board certification is a process of continuing education – an effort of continuous self-improvement that enhances your ability to participate in the delivery of clinical laboratory services. The significance of board certification lies beyond achieving the approval of a certifying body or regulatory group. It lies in the inner motivation for continual professional development and in the knowledge and skills that are gained from the ongoing critical review of the results of one’s own efforts. Certification affirms that one’s understanding of clinical chemistry or toxicological chemistry, or molecular diagnostics is state-of-the-art.

Post-doctoral Training at ComACC Accredited Schools and Institutions

The requisite background for certification in clinical chemistry and/or toxicological chemistry includes at least five years’ experience in the applicant’s discipline of clinical chemistry or toxicological chemistry subsequent to obtaining the doctorate, in a setting acceptable to the Board. In addition, successful applicants must pass a written examination based on all aspects of clinical chemistry and/or toxicological chemistry, and on fundamental knowledge in biochemistry and other related disciplines.

However, applicants may apply for early admission to the examination when they have completed a doctoral, or have completed a minimum of one year in a post-doctoral, clinical chemistry training program accredited by the Commission for Accreditation in Clinical Chemistry or other entity acceptable to the Board. Results of the exam may be void if the applicant does not successfully complete the training program. Learn more about ComACC accredited schools and programs.

California Licensure

In December 2008, the California Department of Public Health Laboratory Field Services (LFS) approved the following ABCC examinations for licensure purposes in California pursuant to California Code of Regulations Title 17 Section 1031.8. The initial approval is effective for persons taking the ABCC examinations from January 1, 2005—January 1, 2013.

  • Clinical Chemistry, Part B
  • Toxicological Chemistry, Part B

At the time of approval, the LFS indicated that “applicants for licensure in California shall apply to LFS and provide documentation that they meet education, training and experience requirement in state law. Those that meet these requirements will be issued a letter that they are qualified for licensure pending their successful passage of a state-approved certification examination and a state-administered oral examination.”

Application Procedure and Fees Applicants for licensure in California shall apply to California Department of Public Health Laboratory Field Services (LFS) and provide documentation that they meet education, training and experience requirement in state law. Those that meet these requirements will be issued a letter by LFS indicating that they are qualified to sit for a state-approved certification examination.

Applicants must contact the ABCC office to obtain an application form and pay the current application fee. Applicants should apply to ABCC a minimum of four months prior to an anticipated examination date. Examinations are administered in February and July each year.

When the Board or its committees are satisfied that the requirements for admission as a Candidate for examination have been met, the applicant is designated as a Candidate for examination and will be notified at least 45 days prior to an assigned examination date that:

  • Upon receipt of confirmation to take the exam on an assigned examination date and payment of the current examination fee, the Candidate will be admitted to a comprehensive written examination.
  • Candidates will receive a letter designating their performance on the exam as either pass or fail.
  • Candidates for the ABCC California licensure exam will remain eligible for examination as long as they continue to be deemed eligible by the state of California. ABCC does not impose a limit on the number of sittings a Candidate may make for the California licensure examination. Coordination with the California Department of Public Health Laboratory Field Services
  • Upon passing the exam, the Candidate should present the ABCC letter to the California Department of Health Laboratory Field Services. ABCC will provide LFS an electronic verification of only those passing the exam.